Complete Harmony – Privacy Notice

At Complete Harmony, your privacy is extremely important to us. We are committed to protecting and respecting any personally identifiable information that you might provide us with whilst you visit our website and our clinics. The following privacy statement will explain what personal data we collect from you and how we use that information.

Personal Data We Collect

Complete Harmony collects data to enable us to provide you with the best experience possible. Some of the data we collect is provided directly by you, for example, when you sign up for our newsletter, contact us by telephone or email.

We also collect information about how you interact with our website and products. We get this information by recording interactions using technologies like cookies.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The data we collect from you depends on your interaction with us. The type of data we collect can include the following: –

Non-sensitive data

We collect your full name, email address, postal address, phone numbers and any other relevant contact details. This will be used to manage our relationship with you and send you details of our goods and services.

Sensitive data

We collect sensitive data (lifestyle information) to give us an insight into your lifestyle, to help us to suggest changes that could improve your health and wellbeing and to assess your requirements and needs when designing workshops, retreats. Other sensitive data will also be collected if we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Data Controller

Sharon Taylor of Complete Harmony is the Data Controller and can be contacted by email to sharon@complete-harmony.co.uk.

How We Use Personal Data

Complete Harmony uses the data we collect to operate our business and provide you with the products and services we offer. This includes using data to help personalise your experience. We may also use the data we collect to communicate with you. For example, keeping you informed about your booking.

We use personal information we collect about you in the following ways: –

Fulfilling requests

  • To provide you with information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To process any transactions, you are completing with us.
  • To process any special offers or promotions that you enter.

Marketing

Providing you with information about any products you have previously purchased or informing you about any similar products that relate to products you have previously purchased. Measuring and understanding the effectiveness of any advertising we serve to you or others and to deliver any relevant advertising to you based upon your activity on our website or purchasing behaviour. To offer any suggestions and recommendations to you about products that may interest you, based on your previous purchase or website behaviour.

Sharing your personal data

Complete Harmony will NOT sell, share or rent your information to third parties.

Data security

Protecting your data is important to us and we have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with:-

  • service providers who provide IT and system administration support
  • professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • HMRC and other regulatory authorities
  • third parties to whom we sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets

We require all of these third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. They are only allowed to process your personal data on our instructions.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be displayed on this page and, where deemed appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We will retain your data to satisfy any legal, insurance, accounting or reporting requirements. We need to keep certain information about you for 10 years after you cease to be a client, for insurance purposes. At the end of the retention period your data will be deleted.

Keeping your data up-to-date

We aim to keep your details up-to-date. If there are any changes to your personal data (such as name, change of address, email, phone number) please let us know as soon as possible by email.

Rights to access information

The GDPR gives you various rights to the information we hold about you. Such rights can be exercised by you in accordance with the GDPR. If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please send the request to sharon@complete-harmony.co.uk and marked for the attention of Sharon Taylor. In line with the regulation, all reasonable requests will be free of charge and processed within the permitted time period. Repeated requests may be subject to a fee which Complete Harmony will advise you of prior to processing such requests.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal data but if for some reason you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

How to contact us

Please send any enquiries via email to Sharon at sharon@complete-harmony.co.uk